Privacy Policy

 

Grenaby Estates is an independently owned Equestrian Estate with award-winning guest accommodation including wedding and conference facilities. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when making use of one of our various facilities or services.

This policy will cover:

  • What data do we collect?

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • What are cookies?

  • How will we use your data?

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How do we store your data?

  • How to contact us

  • Marketing

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Grenaby Estates collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc)

  • Correspondence information (records of emails)

  • Booking information

  • Medical information (conditions or illnesses that are necessary for class instructors to be aware of)

 

How do we collect your data?

Most of the data that is provided to Grenaby Estates is provided by you. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online to stay at one of our cottages or use one of our facilities.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer satisfaction survey or provide feedback.

  • Fill out any registration forms or medical forms for one of the many activities and classes at our Equestrian Centre.

  • Use our website via your browser’s cookies.

Grenaby Estates may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • One of the third party websites used to book one of our cottages.  

How will we use your data?

Grenaby Estates collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your booking and secure your use of one of our facilities or cottages.  

  • Screen transactions for potential risk or fraud.

  • Email you with feedback questionnaires, offers or other services we think that you might like.

  • Enrol you in one of the many activities and classes at our Equestrian Centre.

  • Ensure that adequate health and safety measures are taken based on your medical requirements.

When Grenaby Estates processes your information, it may share your data with Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Grenaby Estates, hosts our website with a third party website host, Wix. By agreeing to use Grenaby Estates website, you are agreeing to sharing your data with Wix and your information is subject to their privacy policy.

 

You can read Wix’s privacy policy here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Grenaby Estates may also share your data with the authorities in order to comply with any applicable laws or regulations, in order to protect our rights and our business.

If you book any Grenaby Wellness treatments advertised on our website, you will be transferred to an external third-party website. We do not share information with this website and once on it, you will be subject to their privacy and cookies policy.

 

How do we store your data?

Grenaby Estates stores most of your data digitally. The physical location of where this digital data is stored is locked away in a secure office.

Any physical copies of data that we hold is kept in a locked filing cabinet in a secure office.

Grenaby Estates will either keep your data for so long as it is relevant to the running of our business or until a period of six years elapses.

 

Marketing

The only marketing that Grenaby Estates will send to you is offers or other services we think that you will enjoy. Other than that, we advertise Grenaby Wellness treatments on our website.

If you agree to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Grenaby Estates from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you would no longer like to be contacted for marketing, please email: office@grenabyestates.com

 

What are your data protection rights?

Grenaby Estates would like to make sure that you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every individual client (both past and current) is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Grenaby Estates for copies of your personal data.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request Grenaby Estates correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Grenaby Estates to complete any information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Grenaby Estates erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Grenaby Estates restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Grenaby Estates’ processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Grenaby Estates transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email us at: office@grenabyestates.com or call us on: +44 1624 829565

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit:

allaboutcookies.org

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Grenaby Estates keeps its privacy policy under regular review and will notify clients of any updates either via email or posting the updated policy on the website. This privacy policy was updated on 6 October 2021.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Grenaby Estates’ privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise on of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at: office@grenabyestates.com or call us: +44 1624 829565

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Grenaby Estates has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Isle of Man Information Commissioner. Website: www.inforights.im , Email: ask@inforights.im , Telephone: +44 1624 693260